Finnies 2021 Finalists

FinTech Australia is proud to announce the 2021 Finnies finalists

Recognising and rewarding the Australian FinTech community
by honouring innovation, growth and collaboration.

We are thrilled to announce the finalists for this year’s Finnies along with the Victorian Government as presenting partner.

We received 290 incredible award entries across 20 categories. Thank you to everyone that took the time to enter.

FinTech Australia CEO, Rebecca Schot-Guppy, and the FinTech Australia Board were faced with the incredibly difficult task of arriving at the finalists. The category winners will be announced in-person this year on 9 June, 2021 at The Forum, Melbourne. Tickets will go on sale next week.

“We are thrilled with the quality of applications and the finalists, a testament of the growth, and strength of the fintech ecosystem. We are excited to celebrate the hard fought achievements of the ecosystem at this year’s Finnies” said FinTech Australia CEO, Rebecca Schot-Guppy.

This year we bring back the People’s Choice Awards for Emerging Organisation and Organisation of the Year. Voting will begin in two weeks. We celebrate our inaugural Hall of Fame inductees to commemorate two companies that have made a lasting impression on the Australian fintech industry’s overall development.

 

FINNIES 2021 FINALISTS

People, Culture and Talent

 

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY, Sponsored by Tanggram
Adatree
Bizcap
Brighte
CampaignAgent
Fupay
loans.com.au
TRAction

EMERGING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by GoCardless
Alex Harper, Swyftx
Belinda Hogan – 86 400
Ivan Tchourilov, OpenMarkets Group
Jessica Joyce, Fupay
Jill Berry, Adatree
Patrick Coghlan, CreditorWatch
Rhys Davis, Fresh Equities
Stephanie Gillon, Flare

FEMALE FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by Seed Space
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Jessica Joyce, Fupay
Jill Berry, Adatree
Joanne Edwards, WISR
Jodi Stanton, Rush Gold
Naby Mariyam, Coverhero
Natalie Dinsdale, Athena Home Loans
Simone Joyce, Paypa Plane

OUTSTANDING FINTECH LEADER OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by BDO
Alex Harper, Swyftx
Ben Williamson, Fresh Equities
Carolyn Breeze, GoCardless
Christian Westerlind Wigstrom, Moonova
Clayton Howes, MoneyMe Group
John Winters, Superhero
Katherine McConnell, Brighte
Simone Joyce, Paypa Plane

 

Growth Mindset and Global Perspective

 

EXCELLENCE IN ESTABLISHING MARKET PRESENCE: GLOBAL, Sponsored by Tanggram
Openpay Group Limited
Rush Gold
Verrency
Wallet of Satoshi

EXCELLENCE IN INDUSTRY COLLABORATIONS & PARTNERSHIPS, Sponsored by Xero
Fillr
Flare
Fupay
Look Who’s Charging
MoneyMe Perks – Freestyle virtual Mastercard & Cashrewards
CampaignAgent
Rush Gold Bullion Mastercard by Rush Gold and EML Payments
Sniip partners with American Express and Apple Pay

 

Excellence in Business

 

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS LENDING, Sponsored by Creditor Watch
Banjo Loans
Business Fuel
Butn
GetCapital
Prospa
OnDeck Australia
Radium Capital
Valiant Finance

EXCELLENCE IN CONSUMER LENDING, Sponsored by Vic Gov
Athena Home Loans
Brighte
Fupay
loans.com.au
MoneyMe Ltd
Tic:Toc
Wisr
86 400 smartbank

EXCELLENCE IN PAYMENTS (including Remittance/FX), Sponsored by Paypa Plane
DiviPay
GoCardless
Medipass
Monoova
Split Payments
Verrency
Wise
Zip

EXCELLENCE IN BLOCKCHAIN/DISTRIBUTED LEDGER, Sponsored by Swyftx
AgUnity Pty Ltd
BOULEVARD Global Ltd.
CommChain Pty Ltd
Hutly
Meeco
Oxen
Pellar Technology
RelayPay

EXCELLENCE IN CRYPTO AND DIGITAL CURRENCIES/WALLETS/EXCHANGES, Sponsored by Stone & Chalk
Binance Australia
Cointree
Dacxi Australia
e-Pocket Pty Ltd
Elbaite
Independent Reserve
Swyftx
Wallet of Satoshi

EXCELLENCE IN INSURTECH, Sponsored by IAG
Coverhero
Digital Agriculture Services (DAS)
FreightSafe
Open Insurance
uBind
UpSure – Innovators Insured

EXCELLENCE IN REGTECH, Sponsored by OneTrust
Adatree
Arctic Intelligence
ComplyAdvantage
Fenergo
FrankieOne
LAB Group
TRAction

EXCELLENCE IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT (INCLUDING PFM AND ROBO), Sponsored by Ausiex
Fresh Equities
Frollo – PFM platform
Fupay
myprosperity
Raiz Invest
Sharesight
Superhero
Stockspot

EXCELLENCE IN OPEN DATA, Sponsored by Truelayer
Adatree
Basiq
Biza.io Platform:
Envestnet | Yodlee
Frollo

Excellence in Support Services

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT SERVICES, Sponsored by Data Action
CreditorWatch Online Credit Risk Services
eftpos Payments Australia Limited
King & Wood Mallesons
K&L Gates
Startupbootcamp Australia 2020 Program
Stone & Chalk
The Fold Legal
UK Department for International Trade

Organisational Excellence Awards

 

DEAL OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by YBF Ventures
NextGen.Net & Frollo
Quadpay & Zip
Rakuten Inc. & Fillr
Wirecard Australia and New Zealand & Change Financial
86 400 & National Australia Bank Limited (NAB)

BEST PARTNERSHIP OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by Firstmac
Adatree and Verifier
Athena Home Loans and PwC Australia
BOQ and Frollo
CreditorWatch and Open Analytics Partnership
Rush Gold and EML Payments
SISS Data Services and Intuit QuickBooks
Superhero and Split
Valiant Finance and Australia Post

EMERGING FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by Mastercard
Adatree
Beforepay
Brickfloor
FrankieOne
OpenMarkets Group
Superhero
WeMoney
86 400 smartbank

FINTECH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR, Sponsored by Vocus
Athena Home Loans
Fresh Equities
Monoova
Prospa
Tic:Toc
Up
Verrency
Wisr